2nd or 3rd domains and setting up

This is the place to ask before signup up!
Anyone can post


2nd or 3rd domains and setting up

Postby Al Legator » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:13 am

Hello- I've been with an American low cost provider for about 5 years and have been happy until the last year.(No response to service tickets, frequent timeouts on my low volume sites.) I would like to consider you guys but have a few questions.

I gather from some other posts that I can add, as I have at the other place, more than 1 domain. I have two and may like to add a 3rd. Is it true that I can add these and if so, what happens in the unlikely event I go over the bandwidth use? Is the site shut down or are there simply extra costs. (If so, what are they?)

I haven't set this kind of thing up for a few years now. Is the procedure easy to follow... are there step by step instructions available?
Al Legator
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:00 am

Postby scott » Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:00 am

Hello Al :)

Yes.. you can add more than one domain. But make sure to take the hosting plan CA Value or CA Pro(They only allow Addon Domains).

http://www.canadianwebhosting.com/standard_hosting.asp

Regarding bandwidth usage, the system will send alert emails to Customers when the bandwidth usage reaches 80% and by default the site will get shutdown once the usage exceeds the limit. At this case, you need to upgrade the hosting plan to get the site back up.

The signup procedure is very user friendly :) and can be done from https://canadianwebhosting.com/signup.asp
scott
 

how

Postby u8apalm2 » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:52 am

I have to add on a new domain too. How do I do this.
The most important things in life, I learned from my cat.
u8apalm2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:38 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Postby scott » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:57 am

Hello :)

To setup a Addon domain, you can refer to our tutorials to see how this is done on cPanel.
scott
 

website doesnt work

Postby Julian » Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:42 pm

when I press the link on how to setup a addon domain, nothing is displayed??

Am I doing anything wrong?

I am using safari browser.

Thank you very much!
Julian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:34 pm

Postby scott » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:42 pm

Hello :)

Please access the following tutorial link.

http://www.canadianwebhosting.com/flash ... addon.html

It will be better if you can use firefox or IE browsers.
scott
 


Return to Pre-Sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest