Sub Domain Masking

General help with installation, scripts, etc....

Sub Domain Masking

Postby sjdennis » Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:29 pm

Is there a way to mask my sub Domain, beause right now my is forwarded to and I would like it to display in the URL address bar instead of the Essentially it works but for astethic value I would like to avoid subfolder display.

Sam -
newjeneration design studio
Graphic Design/Web Development
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:05 pm

Postby Forumtech » Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:23 am


If you are having the power package and you created the subdomain in the subdomain tool, there should be a folder in your /public_html/ folder with the subdomain name (in this case I guess "tech").

Instead of setting up a redirect from \tech to \repair, simply put all your content that you want people to see in the \tech\ folder instead.

Dont forget to remove the redirection if you set it up earlier.
* These are my thoughts, not yours. I'm only controlling the fate of my own actions, not yours. So dont follow my example if I jump off a bridge. :)
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Postby sjdennis » Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:51 am

thankyou, got it figured out.

Much appricated. CWH Rules!

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:05 pm

Postby elrin » Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:34 am

I actually have the same problem, but the solution above does not seem to work.

I have an addon domain ( that should show the content rooted in the directory /chilakonursery.

However, it always gets directed to my main page. Using works fine, but that's not what I need.

Could it have something to do with my .htaccess in the public_html directory?

Code: Select all
ErrorDocument 404
Redirect /index.html

AFAIK the above .htaccess content should not affect the addon domain in another directory. Or does it?
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:44 am

Postby kevin » Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:00 pm


It is the .htaccess file. Check it out now.

I renamed the .htaccess file to htaccess and you can now see your addon domain.

CWH Staff
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 12:48 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby elrin » Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:14 pm

Thanks Kevin!

I was fearing that it might be the cause. I need those lines in there to direct visitors to to go to the phpnuke driven site.

I only have limited experience with .htaccess rules - Is there a way I can setup the .htaccess to still do the redirect for, but not for

Edit: Okay - I found the solution. The subdomain also needs its own .htaccess file, that way apache does not go to the root's .htaccess file. Solved!
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:44 am

Postby shivin » Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:45 am

Gr8. Thanks for the update. :D

Postby Zulu » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:42 pm

Hi, I'm having a similar issue.

I created my account as I registered a new domain name,, at another registrar, but I think I've successfully transferred it to this account.

What I would like is to have two separate sites: and Currently, panfandom only works as a subdomain of speculative-fiction. I tried to set up a redirect, and now goes to but the page won't load.

Any thoughts?
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:37 pm

Return to General Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests